dsign.co.uk & Procyon Limited Privacy Policy

About This Policy

d|sign is a Procyon Limited Solution

This privacy policy sets out how Procyon Limited uses and protects any information that you give Procyon Limited when you use this website. Procyon Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Procyon Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 20th October 2014.

Information We Collect About You

Personal information about you may be collected directly by user input that we request, statistical information about your visit may be collected via the use of cookies. Please see the section below on cookies for more information.

As a non-account holding visitor to dsign.co.uk we may collect:

  • Statistical information about your connection to the website and how you arrived at the website.
  • Your navigation and progression through the website.
  • Details of the browser and computer software you used to navigate the website.

As an account holder of dsign.co.uk we may collect:

  • Your name, company and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Information about the company you are aqcuiring software for
  • Other information relevant to carrying out the functions of the website service as necessary

we do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties

What We Do With The Information We Gather

We require this information both to carry out the functions of the website service, to better understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To assist in the management of your subscribed services
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

As an account holder, some of the information you provide, such as advert content is designed to be displayed to the general public. Any such information (which may contain contact information) that you enter for this use will be deemed public, not private information and not subject to this privacy policy.

You may be required to enter financial information, including credit card details on the website in order to pay for your purchases. Credit and Debit card information is passed directly to Procyon Limited’s payment processing authority on submission and is not stored by Procyon Limited after the transaction has been completed.

Procyon Limited will not disclose any of your personal details to third parties unless required to do so in processing transactions you have expressly agreed to; as part of performing the functions of the service or in accordance with UK law.

Security

Procyon Limited are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

All pages and areas of the website that enable a user to enter or transmit personal information are protected by a secure certificate to ensure your data is encrypted during transmission (AES-128, 128 bit keys).

Financial information such as credit card data is passed directly and securely to Procyon Limited’s payment processing authority, and is not stored by Procyon Limited or accessible from the website after the transaction has been completed.

Procyon Limited is registered and compliant with the payment card industry (PCI) Security Standards Council.

Procyon Limited are committed to ensuring the safety of your personal data, we also recommend that the device from which you are accessing the website is suitable protected against intrusion and infection by maintaining up to date security and anti-virus protection solutions.

It is a criminal offense and against Procyon Limited’s terms and conditions for any user to attempt to circumvent the security controls in place on the website either directly or by using third party software or tools.

How We Use Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

The website may make use of third party technologies, such as tracking and social media integration, embedded within the site that also place cookies on your computer. These cookies can be controlled in the same manner as the website cookies.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website or its content. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling Your Personal Information

If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@procyon.ltd.uk

Any marketing emails that we send you will contain a link to allow you to unsubscribe from that mailing list. This will not stop you receiving important information directly linked to your website account and the services provided by it.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@procyon.ltd.uk

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Contact Us